Sunday, 25 July 2010

Step #5 - Visa Requirements

Gathering your visa documents for Korea is one of the most time consuming steps of the whole job application process. It is also the most important step to get right, as not doing so will inevitably cost you valuable time, more money and maybe even your job!

Korean E-2 visa requirements have been revised fairly frequently in recent years and the list of required documents seems to get longer each time. It is, therefore, advisable to start looking into your specific requirements early, as some of the required documents can take some time to procure. As many jobs in Korea are posted at relatively short notice (~1-2 months before the start date), employers looking to hire quickly may favour someone who has all their documents ready over someone who hasn't. Consequently, having your documents ready in time could be the deal breaker in nabbing that great job offer of yours...

Below I will attempt to outline the basic requirements for an E-2 visa. This information is valid at the time of writing in July 2010.

Note: It has come to my attention that E-2 visa regulations are in the process of changing once again over the course of this year. I will address these planned changes where they apply (change indicated by *), however, I nevertheless urge you to double check with your local Korean Embassy for the accuracy of these changes.

Basic Requirements for an E-2 Visa:

1) Your native language needs to be English
2) You need to own a passport from one of the following countries: Canada, USA, England, Scotland, Ireland, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand

Required E-2 Visa Application Documents

Document List #1 (to be sent to Korea)
1 Copy of University Diploma*
2 Sealed University Transcripts*
1 State-wide Criminal Record Check*
1 Resume
1 Photocopy of Passport Information Page
1 E-2 Health Statement
2 Official Passport Photos

Document List #2 (to submit to the Korean Consulate/Embassy when applying for your visa)
Note: This list can vary, so please check with your local embassy as to which documents they require)

1 Passport
1 Completed Visa Application Form
1 Consul's Checklist
1 Official Passport Photo
1 Sealed University Transcript
1 Resume
1 Fee for Visa Application

No comments:

Post a Comment